Saturday, 29 October 2011


real name: Adedeji Layade

stage name: x-tee

born 15th Oct 1988 in Ibadan

current style of music: pop/RnB

Deji attended sonbeam primary school and finished his secondary school
education in Bodija international college Ibadan where he was known as
a good singer/rapper and he also sang in the church choir and was the church official drummer boy

IN HIS WORDS"music as i grew up was more like a way of life and my own little way
of getting away from my problems and also expressing myself as the years passed by. 17years old and new in the university,i met like minds:Kehinde Olasunkanmi (sukiyaki), Dapo Segun Moses (GK) producer/singer and late Chinelo Ejor (chingy) and we decided to do a song together that blew the minds of our school mates so
we started up as a group called "SLO-X" a combination of our names as
i made up the "x" in the group x-treme before the name got shortened to X-TEE.

We did a few songs together but due to distance the group suffered major setbacks which led to creating individual solo careers while still assisting each other with our skills. I went on to meet a group of producers called x-sounds in with whom i
recorded my first solo single with titled "Gbabe" which enjoyed
massive airplay in all d radio stations in Ibadan,then later met DJ ZEEZ who produced my 2nd single titled "sewere" which also enjoyed massive airplay in both Ibadan and Lagos! the song was #2 spot on the Unilag top 10 hit at the year 2009 and also the number 12spot on the rhythm top 20 Naija hit list! and i also performed on stage with the likes of Dj zeez, rugged man, 2shot,Terry g.

Due to school constraint i had to let the music rest till after school
now school is over and new single produced by Ex-o has hit the air as
it drops online 31st of oct 2011

the single titled "mo reke (yimu x2)" describes a scenario where one
is chilling waiting to react or lets say blow peoples mind with his
music and style as a way of coming back from the sleep."

x-tee currently works under Nash entertainment